Made Me Cry – Illusions

MTV launched a website with a lot of videos – http://www.mtvmusic.com. Until now i would watch videos on YouTube and quite often i’d get the “unavailable” error, because MTV would request YouTube to remove content for funny copyright reasons. Hopefully there will less of that crap now. (Now, if only Flash was True Free Software…)

As i opened mtvmusic.com for the first time, i was very pleasantly surprised by the videos at the top. Rick Astley’s “Never Gonna Give You Up” is an obvious joke—”Rickrolling” lovers must have quickly caught on to the new website. And Britney at the top is the exception rather than the rule. The rest, however, is pure classic bliss: “Once in a Lifetime”, “Legs”, “Take On Me”, “Money for Nothing”, and the one that just had to make me cry: “Under Pressure”.

One disappointing thing is that only seems to include video clips and not other MTV classics, such as the Unplugged concerts. You can still watch the whole of Alice in Chains and Pearl Jam Unplugged sessions on YouTube, though.

And why is this post called “Illusions”? Because if you open an account there, you’ll have to sign an agreement saying that you allow MTV “to edit, mix, combine, merge, distort, superimpose, create or add special effects, illusions and/or other material to or of all or any portion of your User Content”. If they allow me to watch Yo La Tengo’s “Sugarcube” in exchange, i don’t mind letting them use my content in illusions.

3 Responses to “Made Me Cry – Illusions”


  1. 1 MeahevServi 2008-11-08 at 20:09

    The Mamas & The Papas » California Dreamin’

    COPYRIGHTS RESTRICT US FROM PLAYING THIS VIDEO OUTSIDE THE U.S.

    Replay Share

    Shabbat shalom, Aharoni-mon! ;)

  2. 2 aharoni 2008-11-09 at 10:15

    Yep.

    Fukkers.

    They gave me this shit when i tried to watch Duran Duran’s “All She Wants Is”. But i could watch it on YouTube :)

    Welcome back, Meahev!

  3. 3 Shlomi Fish 2008-11-14 at 19:02

    Just for the sake of completeness – gnash is not the only effort to create a free software Flash player. Another notable alternative is swfdec, which is also under active development, and under the LGPL, which is more usable than gnash’s GPL-licence. I was also told swfdec’s code is of much higher quality than gnash.

    The FSF does not like to advertise swfdec out of their own standard Not-Invented-Here syndrome, but it’s there, and I’m using it (although with mixed results).


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s





Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,699 other followers

%d bloggers like this: